Medical Online logo

N U T R I T I O N

 

Recommended Daily Intake (RDI)

 


The RDI is a figure defined by the National Health and Medical Research Council (NH&MRC) in Australia as:

"the level of intake of essential nutrients considered adequate to meet the needs of practically all healthy people"

Table 1: Recommended dietary intakes for adults


MENWOMEN
19-64 yrs64 yrs19-54 yrs54+ yrsPregnantLactating
Vitamin A 750750 750 750+0 +450
mcg retinol equivalents
Thiamin (mg)
1.10.90.80.7+0.2 -0.4
Riboflavin (mg)1.7 1.31.21.0+0.3-0.5
Niacin (mg)
niacin equivalents
1916 1311+2-5
Vitamin B6 (mg)1.3-1.91.0-1.50.9-1.40.8-1.1+0.1+0.7-0.8
Total Folate (mcg)200200200200+200-150
Vitamin B12 (mcg)2.02.02.02.0+1.0+0.5
Vitamin C (mg)404030 30+30 +45
Vitamin E (mg)
alpha tocopheral equivalents
10.010.07.07.0+0 +2.5
Zinc (mg)12121212+4+6
Iron (mg)7712-165-7+10-20+0
Iodine (mcg)150150120120+30+50
Magnesium (mg)320320270270+30+70
Calcium (mg)8008008001000+300+400
Phosphorous (mg)1,0001,0001,0001,000+200+200
Selenium (mcg)85 8570 70+10+15
Sodium (mmol)40-100 40-10040-10040-100 +0 +0
Sodium (mg)920-2,300920-2,300920-2,300920-2,300+0 +0
Potassium (mmol)50-14050-14050-14050-140+0+0
Potassium (mg)1,950-5,460 1,950-5,4601,950-5,4601,950-5,460+0+0
Protein (g) 55554545+6+16
*Expressed as mean daily intake

Table 2: Recommended dietary intakes for children over 7 years*


BOYSGIRLS
8-11 yrs12-15 yrs16-18 yrs8-11 yrs12-15 yrs 16-18 yrs
Vitamin A500 725750500725750
(mcg retinol equivalents)
Thiamin (mg)
0.91.21.20.81.00.9
Riboflavin (mg)1.41.81.91.31.61.4
Niacin (mg)
niacin equivalents
152021151816
Vitamin B6 (mg)1.1-1.6 1.4-2.1 1.5-2.2 1.0-1.51.2-1.8 1.1-1.6
Total Folate (mcg)150200 200 150 200 200
Vitamin B12 (mcg)1.5 2.0 2.0 1.52.0 2.0
Vitamin C (mg)30 30 40 30 30 30
Vitamin E (mg alpha
tocopheral equivalents)
8.0 10.5 11.0 8.0 9.0 8.0
Zinc (mg)91212 912 12
Iron (mg)6-810-13 10-13 6-8 10-13 10-13
Iodine (mcg)120150 150 120 120 120
Magnesium (mg)180 260 320 160 240 270
Calcium (mg)800 1,200 1,000 900 1,000 800
Phosphorous (mg)8001,200 1,100 800 1,2001,100
Selenium (mcg)508585 5070 70
Sodium (mmol)26-100 40-100 40-100 26-100 40-100 40-100
Sodium (mg)600-2,300920-2,300 920-2,300600-2,300 920-2,300 920-2,300
Potassium (mmol)50-140 50-140 50-140 50-140 50-140 50-140
Potassium (mg)1,950-5,460 1,950-5,4601,950-5,460 1,950-5,4601,950-5,4601,950-5,460
Protein (g)27-38 42-60 64-7027-39 44-55 57
*Expressed as mean daily intake
Antioxidants Benefits of Good Nutrition 1200 Calorie Diet
Calories Carbohydrates Cabbage Soup Diet
Cholesterol Guidelines Common Medical Interactions Mayo Clinic Diet
Daily Vitamin Supplements Dietary Guidelines for Australians Atkins Diet
Dietary Pyramid Dietary Supplement Jenny Craig Diet
Dietary Supplements Diet Weight Loss Supplements Best Life Diet
Discount Nutritional Supplements Fast Food Nutrition Facts Grapefruit Diet
Fats Fibre Vegan Diet
Fish Oil Supplements Five Food Groups Biggest Loser Diet
Folic Acid Vitamins Food Health
Food Nutriton Facts Food Nutriton Guide Hallelujah Diet
General Nutrition Center Healthy Nutrition Diabetes Diet
Iron Vitamins Kids on Nutrition Raw Food Diet
Liquid Nutritional Supplements Minerals Fat Smash Diet
Muscle Building Supplements Natural Vitamins You on a Diet
Nutritional Health Supplements Nutrition During Pregnancy The Zone Diet
Nutrition Facts Labels Nutrition - What is it? South Beach Diet
Nutrition Food Values Nutrition Supplements Nutrisystems Diet
Obesity Protein Slim Fast Diet
Protein Supplements Recommended Daily Intake (RDI)  
Sports Nutrition Health Vitamins  
Weight Gain Supplements Weight Loss Supplements  



Did Heath Ledger Die of an Overdose?

 

Another IRG Site ©Copyright 1997 - 2013 MedicalOnline.com.au